Shopping Cart

Tausende zufriedene Kunden. 🙂

Hier Newsletter abonnieren und einmalig Versandkosten sparen.

Telefon: +43 2982 2928



Support via E-Mail
info@porod-med.com

Opening Hours:
08:00 - 18:00
Monday - Friday

Legal Notice
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website of Porod Medizintechnik GmbH. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003). Service provider and person responsible for data protection in accordance with Art 4 No. 7 GDPR

Porod Medizintechnik GmbH
Hornerstrasse 24,
3580 Frauenhofen,
Austria

Trade in medical technology Products, first aid products for professionals and laypeople, emergency products, hospital and medical supplies

UID: ATU75941536
Phone: 02982 2928
Mobile: 0650 6249575
Fax: 02982 2928
Homepage: https://www.porod-med.com
Email: info@porod.med.com

Further information about the company can be found in the legal notice.

This data protection information provides information about which data is collected and processed by Porod Medizintechnik GmbH during your use of the website and for what purpose. This declaration applies to all websites that Porod Medizintechnik GmbH offers and is responsible for.

What are personal data?

According to Art. 4 Paragraph 1 GDPR, “personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person – the person concerned – in particular name, address, email address, telephone number, your IP address and information about your user behavior on our website.

Which personal data are processed?

E-mail address, password, salutation, name, address, title, telephone number, date of birth, product, price, payment data, date of purchase and log files (log files) IP address Websites from which our websites are visited Websites that we visit; Date and duration of the visit; Name and version of your web browser used processed.

The processing of name, address, email address, password, product, price, date of purchase, log files and payment data are necessary for ordering in the online shop. You are free to provide the other personal data.

Cookies

So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. In principle, cookies are used in order to be able to offer users additional functions on a website. For example, they can be used to make it easier for you to navigate a website, to enable you to continue using a website where you left it and / or to save your preferences and settings when you return to that website visit. Cookies cannot access, read or change any other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website. Permanent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognize you when you next visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can choose your browser setting so that you receive a notification when a website wants to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been saved on your computer. If you would like to know more about how you can take these steps, please use the “Help” function in your browser.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies could affect your online experience and prevent you from fully using our website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The use of Google Analytics also includes the Universal Analytics application. This facilitates the assignment of data, sessions and interactions between different devices to a pseudonymized user ID and thus enables a cross-device analysis of user behavior.

Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer, to enable the operator of a website to analyze user behavior on their website. The information about your user behavior, which is saved by a cookie, is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. If the anonymization of the IP address is activated for this website, Google will shorten it if it is accessed from a member state of the European Union or another signatory to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The entire IP address is only transmitted to the Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google uses this information to evaluate your user behavior on the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide the operator of the website with other services related to the website. or internet use. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these goals. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 (1) f) of the GDPR. Sessions and campaigns end after a certain period of time. By default, sessions are terminated after 30 minutes of inactivity, campaigns after 6 months. The time limit for campaigns cannot exceed 2 years. You can find more information on terms of use and data protection here:

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms.html
https://policies.google.com/

You can refuse the use of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note, however, that in this case you will not be able to use the full functionality of the website. You can also prevent Google from using cookies to collect data on your user behavior on the website (including your IP address) and from using this data by Google by installing the following browser add-on:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Opt-out cookies prevent your data from being collected in the future when you visit this website. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be activated.

On what legal basis are your personal data processed?

The processing of name, address, e-mail address, password, product, payment data, date of purchase and log data takes place on the basis of the necessity for the fulfillment of the contract in accordance with Art. b GDPR. The processing of name, address, password, e-mail address, payment data, product, price, date of purchase and log files is also based on the legitimate interest of Porod Medizintechnik GmbH in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest of Porod Medizintechnik GmbH is customer care and servicing as well as fraud prevention in business transactions via the Porod Medizintechnik GmbH online shop. Furthermore, the possibility to meet or defend asserted claims after the conclusion of the purchase contract. This personal data is also processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR, which you provide when you provide this personal data.

The processing of salutation, title, telephone number and date of birth takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR, which you provide by providing this personal data.

For what purposes are your personal data processed?

Name, address, e-mail address, password, product, price, payment data and log data are processed for contract processing when an order is placed in the online shop. In the event that errors occur with orders, this personal data is also processed so that it can be understood where any errors originate from, so that assistance can be provided by Porod Medizintechnik GmbH. The personal data are also used for customer care and service. This personal data is also processed for identification when ordering via the online shop and to prevent fraud.

If you provide further personal data, these will also be processed exclusively for the purposes mentioned above.

How long will your personal data be stored?

Name, address, e-mail address, password (salutation, title, telephone number, date of birth insofar as stated) are stored for as long as you have a Porod Medizintechnik GmbH user account. Thereafter, the data will only be stored as long as legal obligations provide for this. In addition, the name, address, price, product and date of purchase are stored for 7 years, as specified by Austrian finance.

Your payment and log data are stored for three months, at least as long as this is necessary for the purpose of preserving evidence in the event of criminal acts or for legal enforcement and legal prosecution by Porod Medizintechnik GmbH. E-mails and messages sent via the contact form are stored for one year.

Data security

To protect personal data, we have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data during collection, processing and storage.

We have ensured through binding security rules that there is an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with the European data protection directive. This guarantees the protection of your personal rights and the exercise of your related rights.

Links

On our website we offer you links to websites that are of interest to you. In cooperation with the operators of these websites, we try to meet the highest requirements.

Since the internet is constantly changing, we cannot guarantee that our view of data protection in the sense of this data protection guideline also applies to third parties if you leave our website via links. Furthermore, it is not possible for us to assume liability for the content of the third-party websites linked by us.

Use of contract processors

The processors we use can access your data in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR on the occasion and for the exclusive purpose of providing IT services for us. We carefully select the companies that work for us and, in accordance with this data protection declaration and the applicable national and EU laws, oblige them to comply with data protection when handling your data.

Name and address are sent to various delivery services. Payment data is also transmitted to the processing bank. In addition, the data about products and prices are transmitted to our tax consultancy.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The person responsible within the meaning of the GDPR is
Porod Medizintechnik GmbH,
Hornerstrasse 24,
3580 Frauenhofen,
Austria
Phone: +43 2982 2928
Mobile: +43 650 6249575
Fax: +43 2982 2928
Email: info@porod-med.com

What are your rights?

You can revoke your consent to the Hartlauer data processing guidelines at any time. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the point of revocation. In principle, you have the right to information about your stored personal data, to correct inaccurate data, to delete data, to restrict the processing of data, to object to data processing and to data portability.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authorities at any time. The competent supervisory authority of Porod Medizintechnik GmbH is

Austrian data protection authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna / Austria
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

You can also address your rights and the revocation by phone by e-mail, telephone or post to the following company:

Porod Medizintechnik GmbH
Hornerstrasse 24
3580 Frauenhofen,
Austria
Phone: +43 2982 2928
Mobile: +43 650 6249575
Fax: +43 2982 2928
Email: info@porod-med.com

Right of withdrawal

You can revoke the consent you have given to process your personal data at any time. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the point of revocation. The revocation of consent can be made by phone, email or post to

Porod Medizintechnik GmbH
Hornerstrasse 24
3580 Frauenhofen,
Austria
Phone: +43 2982 2928
Mobile: +43 650 6249575
Fax: +43 2982 2928
Email: info@porod-med.com

Information desk

You have a right to information about your personal data processed by Porod Medizintechnik GmbH and to the following information:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data that are processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients
  • If possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right to correction, deletion, restriction of the processing of your personal data or a right to object to this processing
  • the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

On request, Porod Medizintechnik GmbH will provide you with a copy of the personal data that is the subject of processing.

Right to rectification

You can immediately request the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you from Porod Medizintechnik GmbH. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you can request the completion of incomplete personal data.

Right to cancellation

You can request Porod Medizintechnik GmbH to delete your personal data immediately. In this case, Porod Medizintechnik GmbH is obliged to delete your personal data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed
You are withdrawing your consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal basis for processing

  • the personal data was processed unlawfully
  • the deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation
  • the personal data come from a child

Right to restriction of processing

You can request the restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of the personal data, for a period that enables Porod Medizintechnik GmbH to check the accuracy of your personal data
  • the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete your personal data and instead request that the use of your personal data be restricted
  • Porod Medizintechnik GmbH no longer needs the personal data for processing purposes, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims
  • You have lodged an objection to the processing as long as it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons of Porod Medizintechnik GmbH outweigh yours
  • If processing has been restricted, personal data – apart from their storage – may only be processed with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest. You must be informed before the restriction is lifted.

Right to data portability

Porod Medizintechnik GmbH is obliged, upon request, to hand over personal data that you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another person responsible without hindrance, provided that the processing is based on consent or on a contract the processing takes place with the help of automated procedures. When exercising the right to data portability, you have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from Porod Medizintechnik GmbH to another person responsible, as far as this is technically feasible.

Right to object

In this respect, you can object to the processing of personal data on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR can be raised at any time. If an objection is raised, the personal data will no longer be processed, unless there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert or defend legal claims.

version
Status of the data protection information: 06/24/2018 Version 2.0

Constant technical developments, changes to our products, services or the legal situation as well as other reasons may require an adaptation of our data protection information. We therefore reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time. Please therefore inform yourself regularly about the current status of this data protection declaration.

Abbreviations

GmbH – limited liability company
EU – European Union
IP – internet protocol
IT – information technology
TKG – Telecommunications Act